Guide to the Overmap: Difference between revisions
From Shiptest Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
TripleZeta (talk | contribs) (initial pagecommit) |
TripleZeta (talk | contribs) m (amoung) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!Icon | !Icon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Asteroid Field | ||
| | |Hazard | ||
| | |Causes explosion-causing impacts to random parts of your ship when integrity reaches zero. | ||
| | |[[File:Asteroidstorm.png|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Electrical Storm | |Electrical Storm | ||
|Hazard | |Hazard | ||
|Causes tesla | |Causes tesla-like shocks to random parts of your ship when integrity reaches zero. | ||
|[[File:Electricalstorm.png|frameless|32x32px]] | |[[File:Electricalstorm.png|frameless|32x32px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ion Storm | |||
|Hazard | |||
|EMPs random parts of your ship when integrity reaches zero. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Nebula | |||
|Neutral | |||
|Blocks sensor vision. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Large Asteroids | |||
|Point of Interest | |||
|Landable and resource-rich. Inhabited by dangerous fauna. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Energy Signatures | |||
|Point of Interest | |||
|Anomalous signal originating from a structure in space. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Planetoids | |||
|Point of Interest | |||
|Small, landable planets. Landscape and vegetation varies on type; see further below. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wormholes | |||
|Special | |||
|Two-way hole in space-time, taking you from point A to point B. Can collapse violently, damaging ships. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Stars | |||
|Hazard (unimplemented) | |||
|It's a giant ball of plasma (state of matter). Don't get close to it. | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:59, 12 July 2021
The Overmap is a representation of local space, featuring ships, hazards, and points of interest. This page aims to provide a quick reference to navigating, as well as any hazards and their effects so you can avoid or prepare for them.