Ship Prefixes: Difference between revisions
From Shiptest Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(more prefixes) |
Sadhorizon (talk | contribs) (Updated with prefixes from PR #2665. Made the table sortable.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a shorthand list of prefixes used by most major factions you may encounter. This is not a comprehensive list, and some designations may differ slightly (e.g. NSV instead of NTSV), but this should help you understand the basics. | This is a shorthand list of prefixes used by most major factions you may encounter. This is not a comprehensive list, and some designations may differ slightly (e.g. NSV instead of NTSV), but this should help you understand the basics. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Prefix | !Prefix | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|ISV | |ISV | ||
|Independent Space Vessel | |Independent Space Vessel | ||
|Independent | |Independent / [[Guide to Pirating|Pirate]] / [[The Syndicate#Hardliners|Gorlex Hardliners]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SV | |SV | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|Syndicate Space Vessel | |Syndicate Space Vessel | ||
|[[The Syndicate]] | |[[The Syndicate]] | ||
|- | |||
|NGRV | |||
|New Gorlex Republic Vessel | |||
|[[The Syndicate#Loyalists|Gorlex Loyalists]] | |||
|- | |||
|CSSV | |||
|CyberSun Space Vessel | |||
|[[The Syndicate#Cybersun Virtual Solutions|Cybersun Virtual Solutions]] | |||
|- | |||
|SUNS | |||
|Student-Union Association of Naturalistic Sciences | |||
|[[The Syndicate#The Naturalienwissenschaftlicher Studentenverbindungs-Verband|SUNS]] | |||
|- | |||
|XSV | |||
|Experimental Space Vessel | |||
|[[The Syndicate#The Galactic Engineer’s Concordat|GEC]] / Independent | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SGSV | |SGSV |
Revision as of 15:37, 5 February 2024
This is a shorthand list of prefixes used by most major factions you may encounter. This is not a comprehensive list, and some designations may differ slightly (e.g. NSV instead of NTSV), but this should help you understand the basics.
Prefix | Full Prefix | Faction |
---|---|---|
ISV | Independent Space Vessel | Independent / Pirate / Gorlex Hardliners |
SV | Space Vessel | None (Civilian) |
NTSV | NanoTrasen Space Vessel | NanoTrasen |
SSV | Syndicate Space Vessel | The Syndicate |
NGRV | New Gorlex Republic Vessel | Gorlex Loyalists |
CSSV | CyberSun Space Vessel | Cybersun Virtual Solutions |
SUNS | Student-Union Association of Naturalistic Sciences | SUNS |
XSV | Experimental Space Vessel | GEC / Independent |
SGSV | Solar Government Space Vessel | SolGov |
IRMV | Inteq Risk Management Vessel | Inteq |
CMSV | Colonial Minutemen Space Vessel | CMM |
CMGSV | Colonial Minutemen GOLD Space Vessel | CMM (GOLD) |
SRSV | Saint-Roumaine Space Vessel | SRM |
FFV | Frontiersmen Fleet Vessel | Frontiersmen |