Ship Prefixes: Difference between revisions
From Shiptest Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(adds the basics) |
Sadhorizon (talk | contribs) (#2831 merged, SGSV->SCSV) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a shorthand list of prefixes used by most major factions you may encounter. This is not a comprehensive list, and some designations may differ slightly (e.g. NSV instead of NTSV), but this should help you understand the basics. | This is a shorthand list of prefixes used by most major factions you may encounter. This is not a comprehensive list, and some designations may differ slightly (e.g. NSV instead of NTSV), but this should help you understand the basics. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Prefix | !Prefix | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|ISV | |ISV | ||
|Independent Space Vessel | |Independent Space Vessel | ||
|None | |Independent / [[Guide to Pirating|Pirate]] / [[The Syndicate#The Gorlex Hardliners|Gorlex Hardliners]] | ||
|- | |||
|SV | |||
|Space Vessel | |||
|None (Civilian) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NTSV | |NTSV | ||
|NanoTrasen Space Vessel | |NanoTrasen Space Vessel | ||
|NanoTrasen | |[[Nanotrasen|NanoTrasen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SSV | |SSV | ||
|Syndicate Space Vessel | |Syndicate Space Vessel | ||
|The Syndicate | |[[The Syndicate]] | ||
|- | |||
|NGRV | |||
|New Gorlex Republic Vessel | |||
|[[The Syndicate#2nd Battlegroup of the New Gorlex Republic|New Gorlex Republic]] | |||
|- | |||
|CSSV | |||
|CyberSun Space Vessel | |||
|[[The Syndicate#Cybersun Industries|Cybersun Industries]] | |||
|- | |||
|SUNS | |||
|Student-Union association of Naturalistic Sciences | |||
|[[The Syndicate#The Student-Union Association of Naturalistic Sciences|SUNS]] | |||
|- | |||
|XSV | |||
|Experimental Space Vessel | |||
|[[The Syndicate#The Galactic Engineer’s Concordat|GEC]] / Independent | |||
|- | |||
|SCSV | |||
|Solar Confederation Space Vessel | |||
|[[Solar Confederation|SolCon]] | |||
|- | |||
|IRMV | |||
|Inteq Risk Management Vessel | |||
|[[Inteq Risk Management Group|Inteq]] | |||
|- | |||
|CMSV | |||
|Colonial Minutemen Space Vessel | |||
|[[Colonial League of Independent Planets#The Colonial Minutemen (CMM)|CMM]] | |||
|- | |||
|CMGSV | |||
|Colonial Minutemen GOLD Space Vessel | |||
|[[Colonial League of Independent Planets#The Galactic Optimum Labor Division (CMM-GOLD)|CMM-GOLD]] | |||
|- | |||
|PGFN | |||
|Pan-Gezena Federation Navy | |||
|[[Pan-Gezena Federation#PGF Navy|PGFN]] | |||
|- | |||
|SRSV | |||
|Saint-Roumaine Space Vessel | |||
|[[Saint-Roumain Militia|SRM]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |FFV | ||
| | |Frontiersmen Fleet Vessel | ||
| | |[[Frontiersmen]] | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 05:57, 12 March 2024
This is a shorthand list of prefixes used by most major factions you may encounter. This is not a comprehensive list, and some designations may differ slightly (e.g. NSV instead of NTSV), but this should help you understand the basics.
Prefix | Full Prefix | Faction |
---|---|---|
ISV | Independent Space Vessel | Independent / Pirate / Gorlex Hardliners |
SV | Space Vessel | None (Civilian) |
NTSV | NanoTrasen Space Vessel | NanoTrasen |
SSV | Syndicate Space Vessel | The Syndicate |
NGRV | New Gorlex Republic Vessel | New Gorlex Republic |
CSSV | CyberSun Space Vessel | Cybersun Industries |
SUNS | Student-Union association of Naturalistic Sciences | SUNS |
XSV | Experimental Space Vessel | GEC / Independent |
SCSV | Solar Confederation Space Vessel | SolCon |
IRMV | Inteq Risk Management Vessel | Inteq |
CMSV | Colonial Minutemen Space Vessel | CMM |
CMGSV | Colonial Minutemen GOLD Space Vessel | CMM-GOLD |
PGFN | Pan-Gezena Federation Navy | PGFN |
SRSV | Saint-Roumaine Space Vessel | SRM |
FFV | Frontiersmen Fleet Vessel | Frontiersmen |